Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Best of 2014 Podcast – Part One

podcast82

We put together our lists of the best of 2014! We have several different categories, and everything on these lists below are the best things that came out this year.

On our podcast we discuss them all to arrive at the top of each category.

Best Artist
Best One-Shot/Single Issue/Short Story
Best Reprint
Best Miniseries
Best and Worst Trends
Best New Series

We cover Best Writer, All-Ages Comic/Graphic Novel, Colorist, Ongoing Series, and Book in The Best of 2014 Part Two!

Best Artist (Starts at 1:22)

    JP Ahonen – Sing No Evil
    David Aja – Hawkeye
    Sam Alden – Frontier, Haunter, It Never Happened Again, Wicked Chicken Queen
    Brooke Allen – Lumberjanes
    Mike Allred – Silver Surfer
    Adrian Alphona – Ms. Marvel
    Paul Azaceta – Outcast
    Box Brown – Andre the Giant: Life and Legend, Number
    Greg Capullo – Batman
    Emily Carroll – Frontier, Through the Woods
    Cliff Chiang – Wonder Woman
    Becky Cloonan – The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
    Wes Craig – Deadly Class
    INJ Culbard – Brass Sun, Celeste, Dark Ages, The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath, Wild’s End
    Farel Dalrymple – Wrenchies
    Russell Dauterman – Thor
    Eleanor Davis – How to be Happy
    Michael Deforge – Ant Colony, Lose
    Leila Del Duca – Shutter
    Mike Del Mundo – Elektra
    Benjamin Dewey – Autumnlands: Tooth and Claw
    Nick Dragotta – East of West
    Coleman Engle – Steven Universe
    Bilquis Evely – Shaft
    Ulises Farinas – Judge Dredd: Mega-City Two
    Charles Forsman – Luv Sucker, Teen Creeps
    Scott Godlewski – Copperhead
    Patrick Gleason – Batman & Robin
    Juanjo Guarnido – Blacksad
    Brian Hurtt – The Sixth Gun
    Hanna K. – Frontier 1: Third Wheel
    Stuart Immonen – All-New X-Men
    Kerascoet – Beautiful Darkness, Beauty
    Karl Kerschl – Gotham Academy
    Aaron Kuder – Action Comics
    David Lapham – Stray Bullets
    Michael Lark – Lazarus
    Jason Latour – Southern Bastards
    Jeff Lemire – Trillium
    Steve Lieber – Superior Foes of Spider-Man
    Marcos Martin – The Private Eye
    Max – Vapor
    Tradd Moore – All-New Ghost Rider
    Steve McNiven – Death of Wolverine, Uncanny Avengers
    Phil Noto – Black Widow
    Bryan Lee O’Malley – Seconds
    Sean Murphy – The Wake
    Shelli Paroline & Braden Lamb – The Midas Flesh
    Luke Pearson – Hilda and the Black Hound
    Frederik Peeters – Aama
    Sean Phillips – The Fade Out
    Sara Pichelli – Guardians of the Galaxy
    Javier Pulido – She-Hulk
    Frank Quitely – Jupiter’s Legacy, Multiversity: Pax Americana
    Amy Reeder – Rocket Girl
    Esad Ribic – Thor God of Thunder
    Emma Rios – Pretty Deadly
    Robbi Rodriguez – Edge of Spider-Verse
    Chris Samnee – Daredevil
    Matteo Scalera – Black Science
    Declan Shalvey – Moon Knight
    Dash Shaw – Doctors
    Katie Skelly – Operation Margarine
    Fiona Staples – Saga
    James Stokoe – Marvel 100th Anniversary Special: The Avengers #1
    Nick Sumida – Snackies
    Jillian Tamaki – This One Summer
    Babs Tarr – Batgirl
    S. M. Vidaurri – Storytellers Witches
    Michael Walsh – Secret Avengers
    Jen Wang – In Real Life
    Connor Willumsen – Treasure Island
    Jake Wyatt – Edge of Spider-Verse, Ms. Marvel
    Chip Zdarsky – Sex Criminals

Best One-Shot/Single Issue/Short Story (Starts at 1:05:19)

    Adventure Time #30 – Kat Philbin, Missy Pena, Becca Tobin, Liz Prince, Yumi Sakugawa, Carey Pietsch, Jesse Tise, Ian McGinty, Theresa Zysk, David Cutler, Braden Lamb, Shelli Paroline
    Birthright #1 – Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan
    Blades & Lazers #1 – Benjamin Marra
    Demon #1 – Jason Shiga
    Edge of Spider-Verse #2 – Jason LaTour, Robbi Rodriguez
    Edge of Spider-Verse #5 – Gerard Way, Jake Wyatt
    The Eltingville Club #1 – Evan Dorkin
    Empowered Special – Brandon Graham
    Fight Frogs – Jimmy Giegerich
    Frontier 4 – Sam Alden
    Frontier 6: Ann Under the Bed – Emily Carroll
    Gotham Academy #1 – Becky Cloonan, Brendan Fletcher, Karl Kerschl
    The Hanging Tower – Sam Bosma
    Hawkeye #19 – Matt Fraction, David Aja
    Home is Where the Gnome is – Andy Kettler
    Internal Affairs – Patrick Crotty
    The Lizard Laughed – Noah Van Sciver
    Lose #6 – Michael Deforge
    Marvel 100th Anniversary Special: The Avengers #1 – James Stokoe
    Moon Knight #5 – Warren Ellis, Declan Shalvey
    Multiversity: Pax Americana – Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely
    Multiversity: Thunderworld – Grant Morrison, Cameron Stewart
    Nailbiter #1 – Joshua Williamson, Mike Henderson
    New Frontier 1: Third Wheel – Hanna K.
    Noirness – Boulet
    Over the Garden Wall Special – Pat McHale, Jim Campbell
    Sex Criminals #6 – Matt Fraction, Chip Zdarsky
    Spongebob Comics Annual #2 – R. Sikoryak
    Stoner Alien – Pat Aulisio
    Tales From Aiaea – Andrea Kalfas
    Treasure Island #2 – Connor Willumsen
    Weird Me #1 – Kelly Phillips

Best Reprint (Starts at 1:27:47)

    Barbarella – Jean-Claude Forest
    Batman Animated – Kelley Puckett, Martin Pasko, Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, Brad Rader, Mike Parobeck
    Batman: The Jiro Kuwata Batmanga 1 – Jiro Kuwata
    Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn – Hugo Pratt
    Miss Don’t Touch Me – Hubert, Kerascoet
    Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin – Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
    Peter Pan – Regis Loisel
    Stray Bullets: Uber Alles – David Lapham
    Walt Disney Donald Duck and Uncle Scrooge: The Don Rosa Duck Library – Don Rosa
    Witzend – Wally Wood and friends

Best Miniseries (Starts at 1:37:16)

    100 Bullets: Brother Lono – Brian Azzarello, Eduardo Risso
    Bad Blood – Jonathan Maberry, Tyler Crook
    Ballistic – Adam Egypt Mortimer, Darick Robertson
    Brass Sun – Ian Edginton, I.N.J. Culbard
    Death of Wolverine – Charles Soule, Steve McNiven
    Judge Dredd: Mega-City Two – Douglas Wolk, Ulises Farinas
    Juice Squeezers – David Lapham
    The Midas Flesh – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb
    Original Sin – Mark Waid, Jim Cheung, Jason Aaron, Mike Deodato
    Stray Bullets: Killers – David Lapham
    Teen Creeps – Charles Forsman
    Trillium – Jeff Lemire
    The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys – Gerard Way, Shaun Simon, Becky Cloonan
    The Wake – Scott Snyder, Sean Murphy

Best Trends and Worst Trends (Starts at 1:50:35)

A few things we thought were notable trends in 2014.

Best New Series (Starts at 2:00:29)

    All-New Ghost Rider – Felipe Smith, Tradd Moore
    The Amazing Spider-Man – Dan Slott, Humberto Ramos, Olivier Coipel
    Autumnlands: Tooth & Claw – Kurt Busiek, Benjamin Dewey
    Birthright – Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan
    Bitch Planet – Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine de Landro
    Black Widow – Nathan Edmondson, Phil Noto
    The Bunker – Joshua Hale Fialkov, Joe Infurnari
    Captain Marvel – Kelly Sue DeConnick, David Lopez
    Chilling Adventures of Sabrina – Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Robert Hack
    Copperhead – Jay Faerber, Scott Godlewski
    Crossed +100 – Alan Moore, Gabriel Andrade
    Cyclops – Greg Rucka, Russell Dauterman
    Deadly Class – Rick Remender, Wes Craig
    Demon – Jason Shiga
    Elektra – W. Haden Blackman, Michael del Mundo
    The Fade Out – Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips
    The Fuse – Antony Johnston, Justin Greenwood
    Gotham Academy – Becky Cloonan, Brendan Fletcher, Karl Kerschl
    The Humans – Keenan Marshall Keller, Tom Neely
    Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland – Eric Shanower, Gabriel Rodriguez
    Loki: Agent of Asgard – Al Ewing, Lee Garbett
    Low – Rick Remender, Greg Tocchini
    Lumberjanes – Grace Ellis, Brooke Allen
    Men of Wrath – Jason Aaron, Ron Garney
    Miles Morales: The Ultimate Spider-Man – Brian Michael Bendis, David Marquez
    Moon Knight – Warren Ellis, Declan Shalvey, Brian Wood, Greg Smallwood
    MPH – Mark Millar, Duncan Fegredo
    Ms. Marvel – G. Willow Wilson, Adrian Alphona
    The Multiversity – Grant Morrison, Ivan Reis, Cameron Stewart, Frank Quitely
    Nailbiter – Joshua Williamson, Mike Henderson
    Number – Box Brown
    ODY-C – Matt Fraction, Christian Ward
    Outcast – Robert Kirkman, Paul Azaceta
    Roche Limit – Michael Moreci, Vic Malhotra
    Rumble – John Arcudi, James Harren
    Secret Avengers – Ales Kot, Michael Walsh
    Shaft – David F. Walker, Bilquis Evely
    She-Hulk – Charles Soule, Javier Pulido
    Shutter – Joe Keatinge, Leila Del Duca
    Silver Surfer – Dan Slott, Michael Allred
    Southern Bastards – Jason Aaron, Jason Latour
    Teen Dog – Jake Lawrence
    Thor – Jason Aaron, Russell Dauterman
    Transformers vs. GI Joe – John Barber, Tom Scioli
    Trees – Warren Ellis, Jason Howard
    The United States of Murder Inc. – Brian Michael Bendis, Michael Avon Oeming
    The Wicked + The Divine – Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie
    Wild’s End – Dan Abnett, INJ Culbard
    The Woods – James Tynion IV, Micheal Dialynas
    Wytches – Scott Snyder, Jock

Got a question you want us to answer on the show? Send it to podcast@bigplanetcomics.com or tweet it @bigplanetcomics or ask us on tumblr!