Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Best of 2015 Podcast

podcast82

Kelly, Nick, and Jared countdown and compare their individual Top 10 Comics and Top 10 Graphic Novels of 2015! What shows up on multiple lists? What is #1?

Plus we are listing all of our the Top lists from other Big Planet people so you can compare and see what everything else thought. If we missed something egregious, or you have Top 10 of your own, let us know!

Kelly Top 10 Comics


1. Giant Days
2. Paper Girls
3. Southern Cross
4. Kaptara
5. Effigy
6. Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
7. Bitch Planet
8. Copperhead
9. Saga
10. Batman

Kelly Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. The New Deal – Jonathan Case
2. Supermutant Magic Academy – Jillian Tamaki
3. Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
4. Baba Yaga’s Assistant – Marika McCoola, Emily Carroll
5. ApocalyptiGirl: An Aria for the End Times – Andrew MacLean
6. Exquisite Corpse – Pénélope Bagieu
7. The Divine – Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
8. Rutabaga the Adventure Chef 1 – Eric Colossal
9. Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen – Dylan Horrocks
10. Aama 4 – Frederik Peeters

Nick Top 10 Comics


1. Lazarus
2. Southern Bastards
3. East of West
4. Deadly Class
5. Paper Girls
6. Outcast
7. Stray Bullets
8. Thor/The Mighty Thor
9. Nailbiter
10. Birthright

Nick Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. Terror Assaulter: One Man War on Terror – Benjamin Marra
2. Last Man 1: The Stranger – Balak, Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
3. Trashed – Derf Backderf
4. Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
5. ApocalyptiGirl: An Aria for the End Times – Andrew MacLean
6. The Divine – Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
7. Space Dumplins – Craig Thompson
8. Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen – Dylan Horrocks
9. Saint Cole – Noah Van Sciver
10. Exquisite Corpse – Pénélope Bagieu

Jared Top 10 Comics


1. The Fade Out
2. The Walking Dead
3. Demon
4. Usagi Yojimbo
5. Archie
6. Letter 44
7. Descender
8. Providence
9. Airboy
10. Secret Wars

Honorable Mention:
– We Stand on Guard
– Convergence: Shazam
– Giant Days
– James Bond
– Where Is Jake Ellis?

Jared Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
2. Last Man 1, 2, 3 – Balak, Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
3. Baba Yaga’s Assistant – Marika McCoola, Emily Carroll
4. March 2 – John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell
5. Nimona – Noelle Stevenson
6. Wuvable Oaf – Ed Luce
7. Rutabaga the Adventure Chef 1 – Eric Colossal
8. Junji Ito’s Cat Diary: Yon & Mu – Junji Ito
9. Terror Assaulter: One Man War on Terror – Benjamin Marra
10. Moose – Max de Radigues

Honorable Mention:
– Corto Maltese: Beyond the Windy Isles – Hugo Pratt
– The Private Eye – Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin
– Sea Urchin – Laura Knetzger
– Black River – Josh Simmons

Daniel Top 10 Comics


1. Deadly Class
2. Head Lopper
3. The Bunker
4. Paper Girls
5. Southern Bastards
6. Lazarus
7. Birthright
8. The Woods
9. Descender
10. Giant Days

Honorable Mention:
– Wytches
– They’re Not Like Us
– Everything else that Remender and Co are making.
– Archie
– Dark Corridor
– Necropolis
– Kill Six Billion Demons
– Rumble
– Trees

Daniel Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
2. ApocalyptiGirl: An Aria for the End Times – Andrew MacLean
3. Saint Cole – Noah Van Sciver
4. Last Man 1: The Stranger – Balak, Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
5. The Hero 1 – David Rubin
6. Black River – Josh Simmons
7. The Divine – Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
8. Gigant – Rune Ryberg
9. Space Dumplins – Craig Thompson
10. Exquisite Corpse – Pénélope Bagieu

Robyn Top 10 Comics


1. Southern Cross
2. Head Lopper
3. Giant Days
4. Monstress
5. Pretty Deadly
6. Harrow County
7. Batgirl
8. Island
9. Plutona
10. Over the Garden Wall

Honorable Mention:
– Paper Girls
– Toil and Trouble
– Welcome Back
– Bitch Planet
– Kaptara
– Archie

Robyn Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
2. ApocalyptiGirl: An Aria for the End Times – Andrew MacLean
3. New Construction – Sam Alden
4. Supermutant Magic Academy – Jillian Tamaki
5. The Divine – Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
6. Mimi and the Wolves 2: The Den – Alabaster
7. An Entity Observes All Things – Box Brown
8. Baba Yaga’s Assistant – Marika McCoola, Emily Carroll
9. Nimona – Noelle Stevenson
10. Killing and Dying – Adrian Tomine

Kevin Top 10 Comics


1. Saga
2. Jem and the Holograms
3. Sex Criminals
4. Wicked + The Divine
5. Batman
6. Lazarus
7. All-New Wolverine
8. Archie
9. Paper Girls
10. Star Wars: Darth Vader

Kevin Top 10 Graphic Novels


1. Supermutant Magic Academy – Jillian Tamaki
2. Last Man 1, 2, 3 – Balak, Michaël Sanlaville, Bastien Vivès
2. The Divine – Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
3. Black River – Josh Simmons
4. The New Deal – Jonathan Case
5. Junji Ito’s Cat Diary: Yon & Mu – Junji Ito
6. Melody: Story of a Nude Dancer – Sylvie Rancourt
7. The Hunter – Joe Sparrow
8. Trashed – Derf Backderf
9. Iscariot – S. M. Vidaurri
10. Palefire – MK Reed, Farel Dalrymple

Miranda Top 10


Black Magick
Monstress
Junji Ito’s Cat Diary: Yon & Mu – Junji Ito
Terror Assaulter: One Man War on Terror – Benjamin Marra
Paper Girls
Dr Strange
Scarlet Witch
Sacred Heart – Liz Suburbia
Flesh and Bone – Julia Gfrörer
Sex Criminals

Peter Top 3 Comics


1. Injection
2. Descender
3. Thor/The Mighty Thor

Got a question you want us to answer on the show or something else you’d like us to discuss? Send it to podcast@bigplanetcomics.com or tweet it @bigplanetcomics or ask us on tumblr!